ITCCCA Hall of Fame

The Illinois Track and Cross Country Coaches Association Hall of Fame was established in 1977 to honor women and men who have made a significant contributions to the sports of Track & Field and Cross Country in the State of Illinois.

In order to receive consideration by the Hall of Fame Committee, the candidate must have provided 20 years of service to Track & Field and/or Cross Country and some of those years must have been in Illinois. The candidate may be active or inactive. After careful review of the qualifications of the nominees, the committee may choose up to seven elects per year. If a candidate is not selected the first year, her/his name remains in nomination for five years. After five years, the candidate may be re-nominated.

All nominations should be sent to the Hall of Fame Committee by Sept 15 of each year.



NOMINATION FORM


NameSchoolYear
Bob BorczakConant & Elgin HS2022
Jim HeltonSeneca & Father McGivney2022
Keith KittellLewiston2022
Roger QuinlanRantoul2022
Stan WienkeTuscola2022
Janet ErbWinnebago High School2021
Joe ErbWinnebago High School2021
Rob HarveyWheaton-Warrenville South High School2021
Sandra JenkinsChicago Calumet & Vocational High Schools2021
Don SamfordEureka High School2021
Mike SchmidtBurlington Central High School2021
Pete BrownLena-Winslow High School2020
Don FredericksGeneseo High School2020
Doug JuraskaLake Park High School2020
Gregg MeyersElmwood High School2020
Keith PeakHoffman Estates High School2020
Joe SutfinWatseka High School2020
Mark TacchiGlenbard South High School2020
Fenton GunterEvanston High School2019
Keith HallTrenton-Wesclin High School2019
Roger HaynesMonmouth College2019
Mike LynnTremont High School2019
Dr. Mayard "Pat" O'BrienEastern Illinois University2019
Pat RichardsHinsdale Central High School2019
Don RobinsonProphetstown & Erie-Prophetstown High School2019
Renee ZellnerHarper Junior College2019
James BrauerPetersburg Porta High School2018
Chuck DannerMetamora High School2018
Cynthia FitzgeraldArgenta-Oreana High School2018
Kevin KramerShelbyville High School2018
Michelle LillisRock Island High School2018
Paul VandersteenNeuqua Valley High School2018
Todd VohlandDecatur St. Teresa High School2018
Lester HamptonNormal University High School2017
Jerry HewerdineSt. Joseph Ogden High School2017
Joe MaierPeoria Richwoods High School2017
Mark McCabeHinsdale Central High School2017
Bonnie MoxleyMahomet-Seymour & Urbana High Schools2017
Bob PaxSandwich High School2017
Dave WursterProspect High School2017
Tom AkersEastern Illinois University2016
Theresa BurgardKankakee High School2016
Jeff ButlerMonticello High School2016
Monica DawsonChicago Morgan Park High School2016
Debbie HinchcliffeHomewood-Flossmoor High School2016
Dan IversonNaperville North High School2016
Leroy MillsapCahokia High School2016
Dale DonnerBureau Valley2015
Tony HollerPlainfield North2015
Bud JamesChicago U-High2015
Will KupischDowners Grove North2015
Mark NorthSparta2015
Anthony RaineyLuther South2015
Troy YunkBelvidere North2015
Derrick CalhounMorgan Park2014
Doug EngleOregon2014
Dave JokischCarlinville2014
Jim MartinWheaton North2014
John McInerneyEastern Illinois University2014
Irvin SandersonErie/Prophetstown2014
Pete StruckRich East & Sandburg2014
Gary CoatesPrinceton2013
Jimmy DanielsThornton2013
Dave GrimLuther North2013
James KwastenietChicago Christian2013
Don MichelinEvanston2013
Bob NihellsLake Park2013
Mike StokesProspect2013
Dick BeebeHomewood-Flossmoor2012
Mike BrazierProviso West2012
Bill FarleyTinley Park/Hillcrest2012
Chaille GleasonPalatine2012
Tom McBrideSpringfield Southeast2012
Donna SchulenburgEisenhower/Thornton2012
Rich SteinThornton2012
Jim AcklinSt. Joseph-Ogden2011
Gene BoropZion-Benton, Warren2011
Skip LedenRockford Guilford, Rockford Auburn2011
Jim LonerganMaine South, Niles West High School2011
Doug MalinskyLockport2011
Don MerrickPekin2011
Andy PreussGlenbard South2011
John CaldowKing H.S. & DePaul University2010
Gary GarrisonSt Joe-Ogden H.S.2010
Glenn JohnsonSouthShorel2010
Ed LillisRock Island2010
Stan ReddellWalter Lutheran & York2010
Annette SchulteHinsdale Central & York2010
Wayne WisemanFreeburg2010
Glenn CothernOak Park2009
Ralph DrendelKaneland2009
Mike GarciaSpring Lanphier/Mendel2009
John LemkeRolling Meadows2009
Debbie RevoltaBarrington2009
José SosaOak Park2009
Dike StirrettChampaign Central/Unity2009
Don HelbergWheaton North2008
Angelo RinchiusoQuincy/Milliken U.2008
Mike SullivanPeoria Notre Dame2008
Don WallaceTampico/Prophetstown2008
Charles WallinRockford East2008
Greg WaltersChampaign Centennial2008
Steve WolfWestmont2008
John CoolidgeRock Island2007
Mike JohnsonGlenwood, Porta2007
Willie MayEvanston2007
Fred MillerPalatine2007
Ken MusialPhillips2007
Ira PriceLebanon2007
Scott WardReed-Custer2007
Pat WilsonHinsdale Central, Oak Park2007
John DavisEast St. Louis Sr.2006
Bill DerksRochester2006
Bill DrennanMaine South2006
John HarrJoliet2006
Ken HelbergWheaton Warrenville South / Downers Grove South2006
Dave JacksonHinsdale South2006
Ed McGrawEast Peoria2006
Evon SchlotterLockport2006
Jim AikensFremd2005
Ken JakalskiLisle2005
Mike KuharicLyons Township2005
Richard LawtonDixon2005
Pat QuinnMarist2005
Mike ShayHersey2005
John SzaboBloomington2005
Larry BassettYork2004
Jody GitelisBarrington2004
Gene JonesMetamora2004
Ken KlippBishop McNamara2004
Paul OlsenAugustana College2004
Art PahlBolingbrook2004
Bud SwansonGlenbard North2004
Robin TaftRochester2004
Tony CorkRobinson High School2003
Greg CrockettCahokia2003
Joe FedinecBenet Academy2003
Dave GiognoniFarmington2003
Bill HarbeckDecatur Macarthur2003
Gary HaupertThornwood2003
Jon MacniderSchaumburg2003
Roger SchmidtWinnebago2003
Jim ArnoldGlenbard West High School2002
Dave DinkhellerLiberty2002
Jim FryeSandburg2002
Ron GummersonConant2002
Ed KeyKenwood2002
Tom RoderickSt. Charles East2002
Pam VanderWeydenLyons Township2002
George CyrNaperville Central High School2001
Lee HalbergSpringfield Lanphier High School, Glenbard South High School2001
John PolkaFenwick High School2001
Phil VanNoordIlliana Christian High School2001
Larry WieczorekProviso West High School, University of Iowa2001
Jim ConnellySt Ignatius High School2000
John EakleDanville High School2000
Sue PariseauGlenbard West High School2000
Chuck MorganSchaumburg High School2000
Jeff QuickMoline High School2000
Art CarlsonOregon High School1999
Roger FredricksonWinnebago High School1999
Frank GramarossoNorth Central College1999
Al LogsdonLincoln-Way High School1999
Don RichardsonRich Central High School1999
Carl AppellNorthern Illinois University1998
G. Joseph Mortimer Jr.Victor J. Andrew High School1998
Jerry ParsonsUniversity High School - Normal1998
Lonnell PooleBloom Township High School1998
Carol F. "C.P." PullenMonmouth High School1998
Ed AdamsSt. Martin dePorres High School, L High School, North Central College1997
Steve CurrinsPalatine High School1997
Dick HamannCarrolton High School1997
Mark SaylorWheeling High School1997
Dennis WinklerPeoria Manual High School1997
Jack AryConant High School1996
Dennis BestCoal City High School1996
Arthur MarshallEast St. Louis Lincoln High School1996
Tom MeyersElmwood High School1996
Dave PasquiniGlenbrook South High School1996
Nino FennoyEast St. Louis Lincoligh School1995
John KilcullenMaine South High School1995
Len KisellusDeerfield High School1995
Jim MacniderSchaumburg High School1995
Dan MoyJacksonville High School1995
Doug CrowellWestmer High School1994
Mike RebelloSt. Annes High School1994
Jackie SchultzeMaine South High School1994
Doug WilliamsonNaperville North High School, University of Alabama1994
Dean HayesSt. Mel High School, Middle Tennessee State University1993
John KurtzFenton High School1993
Steve MillerBloom High School1993
Don SlotaBloom High School1993
Richard TuckerRushville High School1993
Bob LaCroixPeoria Richwoods High School1992
John McCormickJ.D. Darnall (Geneso) Senior High School1992
Phillip SalzerPeoria High School1992
Buzz BradleySparta High School1991
Jim NagelWheeling High School1991
Conan SmithWest Frankfort High School, Tennessee State University1991
Gary WienekeUniversity Of Illinois1991
Norm ArmstrongBelleville West High School1990
Bill BarringerMaine West High School1990
Jim TryeeWillowbrook High School1990
Ed WallaceChicago High Schools1990
Jim WestCario High School1990
George DunnOak Lawn Community High School1989
Paul KaysOak Park High School1989
Dick OlufsLake Forest High School1989
Pat SavageNiles West High School, DePaul Academy, St. George High School, Oakton Community College1989
Rod WhiteCentralia High School1989
Al CariusNorth Central College1988
Lew HartzogSouthern Illinois University1988
Dale HendrenQuincy High School1988
Art ManwaringCrete Monee High School1988
Bruce RitterDowners Grove North High School1988
John R. DavisGlenbrook South High School1987
Al RosenbergerJacksonville High School1987
Dan SalviRockford East High School1987
Jim WiggerAlton High School1987
Dr. Tom WoodallEastern Illinois University1987
Patrick BroganFremd High School1986
Dwayne DietzSterling High School1986
Joe JohnsonCuba high School, Steelville High School, Palatine High School1986
Ira ScottNaperville High School1986
Frank ArmatoSt. Thomas High School, Loyola Academy1985
Lowell BergerNaperville High School1985
Ty FranklinPeoria Richwoods High School1985
Bruce SamooreGrant High School, Arlington High School1985
Gene ShipleyMoline High School1985
June GrossOttawa High School1984
Joe NewtonYork high School1984
Robert PolsonProviso East High School1984
Bob RehbergBloom Township High School, Prairie State College1984
Willye WhiteChicago Olympian1984
Elmer BuschKennedy King College1983
Russ DeasonLyons township High School1983
Ernest EvelandParis High School1983
Warren HogerWalter Lutheran High School1983
Jimmy LewisEast St. Louis Lincoln High School1983
Carlin NalleyLisle High School1982
Henry SpringsPhillips High School1982
Dick WeltyPalatine High School1982
John WilsonCarl Sandburg High School1982
Bob WrightUniversity of Illinois1982
Ben AlmaguerNew Trier High School1981
Gordon BusseMorton West High School1981
Dorothy DawsonChicago Zephyrs, Dunbar High School1981
Jane DickensAAU, TAC1981
C.A.R. JohnsonGlenbard West High School1981
Fred CameronEast St. Louis High School1980
Don GreenElgin High School, Proviso High Schools1980
Dick KloepferCrystal Lake High School1980
Ron OttosonSchurz High School, Austin High School, College of DuPage1980
Bruce PetersonKaneland High School1980
Ron HelbergPalatine High School, Maine East High School, Evanston HS1979
Sid MillerMarshall High School, Chicago State University1979
Jerry SlackOak Park High School1979
Jerry WeilandSt. George High School, Loyola University (Chicago)1979
Max ArmerLyons Township High School1978
George DekanGlenbard High School1978
Gil DoddsNaperville High School1978
Len JareczakLane Tech High School1978
Ralph MalliardSt. Ignatius High School1978
Don AmideiSt. George, DePaul University, Northwestern University1977
Gene ArmerUrbana High School1977
Roy GummersonPeoria High School, Oak Park High School1977
Sam MarzzulloMaine East High School1977
Ted HaydonUniversity of Chicago1977