Welcome to the 2023 ITCCCA Clinic

January 6-7, 2023 Lombard Westin Hotel

NOTE: ITCCCA DOES NOT PROVIDE REFUNDS FOR THE CLINIC.

    2023 Speaker Schedule

    FRIDAY, January 6

    SPEAKER LOCATIONS

    4:30 - 5:30pm
    Matt Sloan (New Trier) - Distance Standing on the Shoulders of Giants Bio
    Chris Parno (Minnesota State) - Sprint Training Theory: The Why Bio
    Carolina Moll - Tips & Drills for All Levels of Pole Vault Part 1 Bio
    Don Spencer (Judson University) - How Breathing Affects All Aspects of Athletic Performance Bio
    John Brumund-Smith (Lake Forest) - Maximize Limited Space during Indoor Bio
    David Stone (Elmhurst University) - High Jump Bio
    Heather Baker (Dunlap MS) - Inspiring Middle School Runners Bio
    Pat Trofimuk (Waubonsie Valley) - Beginning Throws Bio
    Jake Malm (U of Dubuque) - Creating Competitive Glide Shot Putters Bio
    5:45 - 6:45pm
    Peter Wintermute (Prospect) - 4x8 & Mid Distance Training Prospect Way Bio
    Chris Parno (Minnesota State) - Sprint Training Theory: The How Bio
    Carolina Moll - Tips & Drills for All Levels of Pole Vault Part 2 Bio
    Women In Coaching Panel Discussion, feat. Stefanie Dobrin (Lincoln Park), Donna Kelly Jackson (Lincoln Way East), & Molly Lemark (Glenbard East) Bio
    John Brumund-Smith (Lake Forest) - Adding Fun and Competitive Activities to your Practices Bio
    Tom Kaberna (Lake Park HS) - Advanced Triple Jump Bio
    Steve Shaffer (Lincoln MS Mt Prospect) - Coach the Kid A Whole Child Approach Bio
    Joe Franklin (U of New Mexico) - Using Garmin Tech in Your Training Bio
    Jake Malm (U of Dubuque) - Rotational Throwing Made Simpler Bio
    7:00 - 8:00pm
    Peter Wintermute (Prospect) - The Road to the Top & Fostering Team Growth Bio
    Chris Parno (Minnesota State) - Short Hurdles: 30-40 Drills & Why Bio
    Carolina Moll - Tips & Drills for Bending the Pole Bio
    Scott Bennett - Video Analysis for the Shot Put Bio
    ITCCCA AWARDS
    8:00 - 11:00pm
    ITCCCA SOCIAL
    SPEAKER EVALUATION FORM

    Saturday, January 7

    SPEAKER LOCATIONS

    9:00 - 10:00am
    James Kearney (Lewis University) - Distance Bio
    Chris Parno (Minnesota State) - Sprint Relays: Speed of the Stick Bio
    Petros Kyprianou (U of Illinois) - Training Theory for Jumps Bio
    Dan Zapler (Glenbrook South) - Beginner Long Jump Bio
    Dustin Hausherr (Hazleton) - Posters, Propaganda and Photoshop Bio
    Carolina Moll (BSN/U of Memphis) - Breaking Down Practice & Meet Vaults Bio
    Evan Thorpe (Dixon Middle School) - Using PE to Build a MS XC Program
    Jake Malm (U of Dubuque) - Strength Training Strategy for Thowers Bio
    Officials
    Kraig Garber (IHSA) - Rules Interpretation (for credit)
    10:15 - 11:15am
    James Kearney (Lewis University) - Mid Distance Training: A Year Round Approach Bio
    Chris Parno (Minnesota State) - Long Hurdles: Establishing the Plan Bio
    Petros Kyprianou (U of Illinois) - Long Jump Bio
    Michael Theriault (Batavia) - Beginner Triple Jump Bio
    Carolina Moll (BSN/U of Memphis) - Pole Vault Drills without the Pit Bio
    David Searcy (Belleville West) - Coaching the Short Hurdles Bio
    Jake Malm (U of Dubuque) - Season Plan: From Practice to Peak for Throwers Bio
    Officials
    11:30am - 12:30pm
    Jason Crowe & Ryan Thompsen (Plainfield South) - Building a Championship XC Culture CroweBio ThompsenBio
    Kelly Morrow (Naperville North) - Beginner High Jump Bio
    Tom Kaberna (Lake Park) - Advanced Triple Jump Bio
    Carolina Moll (BSN/U of Memphis) - Workouts & Exercises for the Pole Vault Bio
    Chris Parno (Minnesota State) - Testing for Speed & Power Athletes Bio
    Garmin - Using Garmin watches with your Athletes
    Scott Bennett - Learn By Doing Rotational Drills Bio
    Officials
    12:45 - 1:45pm
    Jason Crowe & Ryan Thompsen (Plainfield South) - Q&A Session with My Favorite Workout CroweBio ThompsenBio
    Pole Vault Roundtable
    Chris Parno (Minnesota State) - Training Large Groups Bio
    Scott Bennett - Video Analysis for the Discus Bio
    Officials
    1:00pm
    HALL OF FAME BANQUET (Doors open at 12:30pm)
    SPEAKER EVALUATION FORM

    Spread the word

    Mail-in registrations must be postmarked by Dec. 31, 2019

    Old Fashioned?

    Get a downloadable registration form here.
    MUST BE POSTMARKED BY Dec. 31, 2019!
    Send these to: Illinois Track & Cross Country Coaches Assn. C/O Scott Ward 1147 Brook Forest Avenue #207 Shorewood, Il 60404

    Mail-in registrations must be postmarked by Dec. 31, 2019
    Online registration closes at 11:59 p.m., Jan. 7, 2020

    Registration includes:

    Membership to ITCCCA, Vendor giveaways, subscription to Techniques magazine, and $1,000,000 liability insurance policy through the Illinois Coaches Association.

    **Hall of Fame Luncheon tickets may be purchased for an additional $30.