ITCCCA Hall of Fame

The Illinois Track and Cross Country Coaches Association Hall of Fame was established in 1977 to honor women and men who have made a significant contributions to the sports of Track & Field and Cross Country in the State of Illinois.

In order to receive consideration by the Hall of Fame Committee, the candidate must have provided 20 years of service to Track & Field and/or Cross Country and some of those years must have been in Illinois. The candidate may be active or inactive. After careful review of the qualifications of the nominees, the committee may choose up to seven elects per year. If a candidate is not selected the first year, her/his name remains in nomination for five years. After five years, the candidate may be re-nominated.

All nominations should be sent to the Hall of Fame Committee by Sept 15. NOMINATION FORM – PDF – WORD 

See the ITCCCA Hall of Fame Members by clicking on the years below.

Lester Hampton Normal University High School 2017
Jerry Hewerdine St. Joseph Ogden High School 2017
Joe Maier Peoria Richwoods High School 2017
Mark McCabe Hinsdale Central High School 2017
Bonnie Moxley Mahomet-Seymour & Urbana High Schools 2017
Bob Pax Sandwich High School 2017
Dave Wurster Prospect High School 2017
Tom Akers Eastern Illinois University 2016
Theresa Burgard Kankakee High School 2016
Jeff Butler Monticello High School 2016
Monica Dawson Chicago Morgan Park High School 2016
Debbie Hinchcliffe Homewood-Flossmoor High School 2016
Dan Iverson Naperville North High School 2016
Leroy Millsap Cahokia High School 2016
Dale Donner Bureau Valley 2015
Tony Holler Plainfield North 2015
Bud James Chicago U-High 2015
Will Kupisch Downers Grove North 2015
Mark North Sparta 2015
Anthony Rainey Luther South 2015
Troy Yunk Belvidere North 2015
Derrick Calhoun Morgan Park 2014
Doug Engle Oregon 2014
Dave Jokisch Carlinville 2014
Jim Martin Wheaton North 2014
John McInerney Eastern Illinois University 2014
Irvin Sanderson Erie/Prophetstown 2014
Pete Struck Rich East & Sandburg 2014
Gary Coates Princeton 2013
Jimmy Daniels Thornton 2013
Dave Grim Luther North 2013
James Kwasteniet Chicago Christian 2013
Don Michelin Evanston 2013
Bob Nihells Lake Park 2013
Mike Stokes Prospect 2013
Dick Beebe Homewood-Flossmoor 2012
Mike Brazier Proviso West 2012
Bill Farley Tinley Park/Hillcrest 2012
Chaille Gleason Palatine 2012
Tom McBride Springfield Southeast 2012
Donna Schulenburg Eisenhower/Thornton 2012
Rich Stein Thornton 2012
Jim Acklin St. Joseph-Ogden 2011
Gene Borop Zion-Benton, Warren 2011
Skip Leden Rockford Guilford, Rockford Auburn 2011
Jim Lonergan Maine South 2011
Doug Malinsky Lockport 2011
Don Merrick Pekin 2011
Andy Preuss Glenbard South 2011
John Caldow King H.S. & DePaul 2010
Gary Garrison St Joe-Ogden H.S. 2010
Glenn Johnson SouthShorel 2010
Ed Lillis Rock Island 2010
Stan Reddell Walter Lutheran & York 2010
Annette Schulte Hinsdale Central & York 2010
Wayne Wiseman Freeburg 2010

 

Glenn Cothern Oak Park 2009
Ralph Drendel Kaneland 2009
Mike Garcia Spring Lanphier/Mendel 2009
John Lemke Rolling Meadows 2009
Debbie Revolta Barrington 2009
José Sosa Oak Park 2009
Dike Stirrett Champaign Central/Unity 2009
Don Helberg Wheaton North 2008
Angelo Rinchiuso Quincy/Milliken U. 2008
Mike Sullivan Peoria Notre Dame 2008
Don Wallace Tampico/Prophetstown 2008
Charles Wallin Rockford East 2008
Greg Walters Champaign Centennial 2008
Steve Wolf Westmont 2008
John Coolidge Rock Island 2007
Mike Johnson Glenwood, Porta 2007
Willie May Evanston 2007
Fred Miller Palatine 2007
Ken Musial Phillips 2007
Ira Price Lebanon 2007
Scott Ward Reed-Custer 2007
Pat Wilson Hinsdale Central, Oak Park 2007
John Davis East St. Louis Sr. 2006
Bill Dirks Rochester 2006
Bill Drennan Maine South 2006
John Harr Joliet 2006
Ken Helberg Wheaton Warrenville South / Downers Grove South 2006
Dave Jackson Hinsdale South 2006
Ed McGraw East Peoria 2006
Evon Schlotter Lockport 2006
Jim Aikens Fremd 2005
Ken Jakalski Lisle 2005
Mike Kuharic Lyons Township 2005
Richard Lawton Dixon 2005
Pat Quinn Marist 2005
Mike Shay Hersey 2005
John Szabo Bloomington 2005
Larry Bassett York 2004
Jody Gitelis Barrington 2004
Gene Jones Metamora 2004
Ken Klipp Bishop McNamara 2004
Paul Olsen Augustana College 2004
Art Pahl Bolingbrook 2004
Bud Swanson Glenbard North 2004
Robin Taft Rochester 2004
Tony Cork Robinson High School 2003
Greg Crockett Cahokia 2003
Joe Fedinec Benet Academy 2003
Dave Giognoni Farmington 2003
Bill Harbeck Decatur Macarthur 2003
Gary Haupert Thornwood 2003
Jon Macnider Schaumburg 2003
Roger Schmidt Winnebago 2003
Jim Arnold Glenbard West High School 2002
Dave Dinkheller Liberty 2002
Jim Frye Sandburg 2002
Ron Gummerson Conant 2002
Ed Key Kenwood 2002
Tom Roderick St. Charles East 2002
Pam VanderWeyden Lyons Township 2002
George Cyr Naperville Central High School 2001
Lee Halberg Springfield Lanphier High School, Glenbard South High School 2001
John Polka Fenwick High School 2001
Phil VanNoord Illiana Christian High School 2001
Larry Wieczorek Proviso West High School, University of Iowa 2001
Jim Connelly St Ignatius High School 2000
John Eakle Danville High School 2000
Sue Pariseau Glenbard West High School 2000
Chuck Morgan Schaumburg High School 2000
Jeff Quick Moline High School 2000

 

Art Carlson Oregon High School 1999
Roger Fredrickson Winnebago High School 1999
Frank Gramarosso North Central College 1999
Al Logsdon Lincoln-Way High School 1999
Don Richardson Rich Central High School 1999
Carl Appell Northern Illinois University 1998
G. Joseph Mortimer Jr. Victor J. Andrew High School 1998
Jerry Parsons University High School – Normal 1998
Lonnell Poole Bloom Township High School 1998
Carol F. “C.P.” Pullen Monmouth High School 1998
Ed Adams St. Martin dePorres High School, L High School, North Central
College
1997
Steve Currins Palatine High School 1997
Dick Hamann Carrolton High School 1997
Mark Saylor Wheeling High School 1997
Dennis Winkler Peoria Manual High School 1997
Jack Ary Conant High School 1996
Dennis Best Coal City High School 1996
Arthur Marshall East St. Louis Lincoln High School 1996
Tom Meyers Elmwood High School 1996
Dave Pasquini Glenbrook South High School 1996
Nino Fennoy East St. Louis Lincoligh School 1995
John Kilcullen Maine South High School 1995
Len Kisellus Deerfield High School 1995
Jim Macnider Schaumburg High School 1995
Dan Moy Jacksonville High School 1995
Doug Crowell Westmer High School 1994
Mike Rebello St. Annes High School 1994
Jackie Schultze Maine South High School 1994
Doug Williamson Naperville North High School, University of Alabama 1994
Dean Hayes St. Mel High School, Middle Tennessee State University 1993
John Kurtz Fenton High School 1993
Steve Miller Bloom High School 1993
Don Slota Bloom High School 1993
Richard Tucker Rushville High School 1993
Bob LaCroix Peoria Richwoods High School 1992
John McCormick J.D. Darnall (Geneso) Senior High School 1992
Phillip Salzer Peoria High School 1992
Buzz Bradley Sparta High School 1991
Jim Nagel Wheeling High School 1991
Conan Smith West Frankfort High School, Tennessee State University 1991
Gary Wieneke University Of Illinois 1991
Norm Armstrong Belleville West High School 1990
Bill Barringer Maine West High School 1990
Jim Tryee Willowbrook High School 1990
Ed Wallace Chicago High Schools 1990
Jim West Cario High School 1990

 

George Dunn Oak Lawn Community High School 1989
Paul Kays Oak Park High School 1989
Dick Olufs Lake Forest High School 1989
Pat Savage Niles West High School 1989
Rod White Centralia High School 1989
Al Carius North Central College 1988
Lew Hartzog Southern Illinois University 1988
Dale Hendren Quincy High School 1988
Art Manwaring Crete Monee High School 1988
Bruce Ritter Downers Grove North High School 1988
John R. Davis Glenbrook South High School 1987
Al Rosenberger Jacksonville High School 1987
Dan Salvi Rockford East High School 1987
Jim Wigger Alton High School 1987
Dr. Tom Woodall Eastern Illinois University 1987
Patrick Brogan Fremd High School 1986
Dwayne Dietz Sterling High School 1986
Joe Johnson Cuba high School, Steelville High School, Palatine High School 1986
Ira Scott Naperville High School 1986
Frank Armato St. Thomas High School, Loyola Academy 1985
Lowell Berger Naperville High School 1985
Ty Franklin Peoria Richwoods High School 1985
Bruce Samoore Grant High School, Arlington High School 1985
Gene Shipley Moline High School 1985
June Gross Ottawa High School 1984
Joe Newton York high School 1984
Robert Polson Proviso East High School 1984
Bob Rehberg Bloom Township High School, Prairie State College 1984
Willye White Chicago Olympian 1984
Elmer Busch Kennedy King College 1983
Russ Deason Lyons township High School 1983
Ernest Eveland Paris High School 1983
Warren Hoger Walter Lutheran High School 1983
Jimmy Lewis East St. Louis Lincoln High School 1983
Carlin Nalley Lisle High School 1982
Henry Springs Phillips High School 1982
Dick Welty Palatine High School 1982
John Wilson Carl Sandburg High School 1982
Bob Wright University of Illinois 1982
Ben Almaguer New Trier High School 1981
Gordon Busse Morton West High School 1981
Dorothy Dawson Chicago Zephyrs, Dunbar High School 1981
Jane Dickens AAU, TAC 1981
C.A.R. Johnson Glenbard West High School 1981
Fred Cameron East St. Louis High School 1980
Don Green Elgin High School, Proviso High Schools 1980
Dick Kloepfer Crystal Lake High School 1980
Ron Ottoson Schurz High School, Austin High School, College of DuPage 1980
Bruce Peterson Kaneland High School 1980

 

Ron Helberg Palatine High School, Maine East High School,
Evanston High School
1979
Sid Miller Marshall High School, Chicago State University 1979
Jerry Slack Oak Park High School 1979
Jerry Weiland St. George High School, Loyola University (Chicago) 1979
Max Armer Lyons Township High School 1978
George Dekan Glenbard High School 1978
Gil Dodds Naperville High School 1978
Len Jareczak Lane Tech High School 1978
Ralph Malliard St. Ignatius High School 1978
Don Amidei St. George, DePaul University, Northwestern University 1977
Gene Armer Urbana High School 1977
Roy Gummerson Peoria High School, Oak Park High School 1977
Sam Marzzullo Maine East High School 1977

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *