Welcome to the 2018 itccca clinic

Presented by First to the Finish
    Sign up for the ITCCCA Remind Text Alerts

    Text @itccc to 81010

    2018 Speaker Schedule

    FRIDAY, JANUARY 5

    Download Speaker Matrix

    Friday Session 1: 4:30 – 5:30 p.m.

    JR BALLROOM A 
    John Sipple, Downers Grove North | Passionate Pursuit—Building XC Program | NOTES

    JR BALLROOM B
    Tommy Badon, USTFCCCA | Short Sprinting | NOTES

    JR BALLROOM C

    Dick Booth, Retired | Training Theory for the Jumps | NOTES

    LILAC A
    Chris Parno, Minnesota State | Teaching the Rhythm of Hurdling | NOTES

    LILAC B
    Shilpi Havron | Running Mechanics & Efficiency | NOTES

    LILAC C

    Rachael Steil, Author/Advocate | Why I Kept Silent About My Eating Disorder & Why Coaches Shouldn’t | NOTES

    LILAC D
    David Butler, Rice U | Pole Vault Carry & the Drop| NOTES

    MAGNOLIA
    Erik Johnson, Arete Throws | How Posture Dictates the Throw | NOTES

    SPEAKER EVALUATION FORM

      Friday Session 2: 5:40 – 6:40 p.m.

      JR BALLROOM A
      Jonathan Dalby, Mountain Vista HS | Coaching Freshman Distance Runners | NOTES

      JR BALLROOM B
      Tommy Badon, USTFCCCA | Build a Sprint Culture to Define a Program | NOTES

      JR BALLROOM C
      Dick Booth, Retired | Long Jump | NOTES

      LILAC A
      Chris Parno, Minnesota State | Speed Development | NOTES

      LILAC B
      Athletico | Current Topics In: Rehab & Exercises:Trigger Point & Dry Needles

      LILAC C
      Chris Friedman, Dunlap HS | 400/800 & 4x400/4x800 Training | NOTES

      LILAC D
      David Butler, Rice U | Pole Vault History & the Straight Pole| NOTES

      MAGNOLIA
      Gia Smallwood, Current USA Record Holder | Experiences of a World Class Thrower

      SPEAKER EVALUATION FORM

      Friday Session 3: 6:50 – 7:50 p.m.

      JR BALLROOM A
      Jonathan Dalby, Mountain Vista HS | Progressive Training for Cross Country | NOTES

      JR BALLROOM B
      Tommy Badon, USTFCCCA | Short & Long Hurdles | NOTES

      JR BALLROOM C
      Dick Booth, Retired | 50 Years of Suggestions | NOTES

      CYPRUS A&B
      ITCCCA AWARDS 7:00 – 8:00

      MAGNOLIA
      Erik Johnson, Arete Throws | 3 Keys to Unlock Glide Shot Put Potential | NOTES

      SPEAKER EVALUATION FORM

      Friday Hall of Fame Social: 7 – 10 p.m.
      In lilac room, Westin Hotel


      Image

      Saturday, January 6

      Download Speaker Matrix

      Saturday Session 1: 8 – 9 a.m.

      JR BALLROOM A

      Dan Iverson, Naperville North | Yoga for Distance Runners | NOTES

      JR BALLROOM B
      Tommy Badon, USTFCCCA | Multi Sport (Track & FB) Training | NOTES

      JR BALLROOM C
      Dick Booth, Retired | High Jump | NOTES

      LILAC A
      Jim Aikens, Fremd HS |Proper Practice Planning: Throws | NOTES

      LILAC B
      Benny Phillips, Kankakee HS | Season Design for the Hurdles | NOTES

      LILAC C
      Kraig Garber, IHSA | Rules Interpretation (for credit)   

      LILAC D
      David Butler, Rice U | Pole Vault Carry & the Drop| NOTES

      CYPRUS A
      Officials

      CYPRUS B
      Alex Soto, Winston Middle School  | Organizing a Jr High Track Program | NOTES

      MAGNOLIA ABC
      Erik Johnson, Arete Throws | Using the TCR for a 17 ft Rotational Shot Put PR | NOTES

      SPEAKER EVALUATION FORM

      Saturday Session 2: 9:15 – 10:15 a.m.

      JR BALLROOM A
      Dan Iverson, Naperville North | Summer Camps & Training | NOTES

      JR BALLROOM B
      Tommy Badon, USTFCCCA | The Sprint Relays | NOTES

      JR BALLROOM C
      Dick Booth, Retired | Long Jump | NOTES

      LILAC A
      Andrew Schmitt, Bloom HS | In Search of the Perfect HJ Curve| NOTES

      LILAC B
      Benny Phillips, Kankakee HS | Sprints Program w/ 400m Training | NOTES

      LILAC C
      John Sipple, Downers Grove North | An Approach for 1600m Training | NOTES

      LILAC D
      David Butler, Rice U | 3 Styles of Pole Vault | NOTES

      CYPRUS A
      Officials

      CYPRUS B
      Joe Pontrelli, Gurrie Middle School | Organizing a Jr High XC Program

      MAGNOLIA
      Erik Johnson, Arete Throws | The Art of Drill Prescription & Progressions | NOTES

      SPEAKER EVALUATION FORM

      Saturday Session 3: 10:30 – 11:30 a.m.

      JR BALLROOM A
      Jonathan Dalby, Mountain Vista HS | Mid Distance Running, 10 Lessons Learned | NOTES

      JR BALLROOM B
      Tommy Badon, USTFCCCA | Speed Reserve Theory | NOTES

      JR BALLROOM C
      Dick Booth, Retired | Triple Jump | NOTES

      LILAC A
      Joey Pacione, SIU-E | Beginning Long Jump

      LILAC B
      Chris Parno, Minnesota State | The Sprint Start | NOTES

      LILAC C
      Chris Friedman, Dunlap HS | Girls XC Training & Racing | NOTES

      LILAC D
      Fernando Perez, Niles West | Strength Training for Pole Vault

      CYPRUS A
      Officials

      CYPRUS B
      Alex Soto, Winston Middle School | Junior Distance Training | NOTES

      MAGNOLIA
      Gia Smallwood, USA Record Holder | Discus Discussion

      SPEAKER EVALUATION FORM

      Saturday Session 4: 11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

      JR BALLROOM A
      Jonathan Dalby, Mountain Vista HS | XC: Building a Culture of Success | NOTES

      LILAC A
      Joey Pacione, SIU-E | Beginning Triple Jump

      LILAC B
      Chris Parno, Minnesota State | Front Side Sprinting Mechanics | NOTES

      LILAC C
      Dr. Ryan Deniz | Minimizing Sports Injuries | NOTES

      LILAC D
      Pole Vault Coaches Forum | Q & A Session

      CYPRUS A
      Officials


      CYPRUS B
      Todd Ehlert, Geneseo MS | Middle School Sprints/Hurdles

      MAGNOLIA
      Samantha Serrano, Conant HS | Drills for Strength & Technique | NOTES

      SPEAKER EVALUATION FORM

      HALL OF FAME LUNCHEON
      Saturday, 1-3 p.m.
      JR. BALLROOM B & C

      Spread the word

      Online Registration ends at 11:59 p.m. Jan. 2, 2018
      Image
      PREREGISTRATION CLOSED
      You may register Friday or Saturday in person for $100 (cash/check) or $102 (credit card).

      ITCCCA Clinic

      Jan. 5-6, 2018
      Lombard Westin Hotel

      Hall of Fame Luncheon tickets may be purchased for an additional $30.


      Rooms at the Westin Lombard Yorktown Center
      Hotel accommodations are not included in the clinic registration. Click the button below to book a room.
      Book a room*
      *Hotel accommodations are not included with clinic registration.
      Image

      Registration includes:

      Membership to ITCCCA, Vendor giveaways, subscription to Techniques magazine, and $1,000,000 liability insurance policy through the Illinois Coaches Association.

      **Hall of Fame Luncheon tickets may be purchased for an additional $30.
      Mail-in registrations must be postmarked by Dec. 29, 2017

      Old Fashioned?

      Get a downloadable registration form here.
      MUST BE POSTMARKED BY
      DEC. 29, 2017!


      Send these to:
      Illinois Track & Cross Country Coaches Assn. C/O Scott Ward 1147 Brook Forest Avenue #207 Shorewood, Il 60404

      Mail-in registrations must be postmarked by Dec. 29, 2017